Data Protection Policy

Last updated: 2022-03-01

For Livanda - Internetkliniken it is of great importance to protect your integrity and with this data protection policy we want to describe how we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which went into effect May 25, 2018.

The changes do not mean that you need to do anything special, but we still recommend that you read the text below, which describes how we collect, process and store your personal data.

Personal Data Controller

Livanda - Internetkliniken AB (corporate identity number 556642-9337) is responsible for the processing of your personal data. This means that the information you provide to us when you make a purchase, participate in a self-help program, use one of our mobile applications, create a treatment account or become a subscriber to any of our news mail, is processed by us.

With regard to our partners (companies, care providers or organizations) and the information registered by them, it is the partner in question who is Personal Data Controller. In cases where information must be transferred between Livanda and a partner a Personal Data Processing Agreement is established between Livanda and the partner which control which information is transferred and how it can be handled.

When Do We Collect Personal Information?

Livanda collects personal information when you:

  • Register as a customer for a self-help program, via www.livanda.se or via a partner's website.
  • Buy books, CDs or other material.
  • Sign up for emails of our health tips, reminders or newsletters.
  • Register as a therapist/caregiver for the use of our programs and services for caregivers.
  • Sends messages to us via email or via our social media channels.
  • Visit our web portals
  • When you use one of our mobile applications that store data locally on the mobile phone and in case of synchronizing data between mobile application and web application.

We Register These Personal Data

When visiting livanda.se and psykologiskatester.se. When the customer sends messages to Livanda via e-mail or via Livanda's channels in social media. For purchases on livanda.se and psykologiskatester.se. As a participant in a self-help program.
IP-address
Cookie-data
Name
E-mail address
Name
E-mail address
Address
Telephone number
IP-address
Name
E-mail address
Address
Telephone number
IP-address
Login information in encrypted form

Sensitive Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation distinguishes between personal data and sensitive personal data. Sensitive personal data are for exampel data related to a person's health.

In Livanda's self-help programs, data is collected from various health forms as well as information that the participant himself enters regarding his state of health in the exercises included in the self-help programs. This data is used only for the administration of the services and for the user to have access to their data during the time the program is active.

The only persons at Livanda who have access to this personal data are Livanda's psychologists and these are bound by professional secrecy and confidentiality. In cases where collaborating care providers are using Livanda's program in their occupation, the responsible care provider/therapist has access to personal data only if the participant has explicitly given their consent to this.

Data Collection With Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent from our web server and that is saved on the customer's computer via the browser. Cookies can have different functions and our website uses cookies in two ways:

1. Cookies for our visitor statistics: These cookies are used to collect statistics on the number of visitors to our website and which pages are visited. However, these statistics never contain any form of personal information.

2. Session cookies: These are cookies that are used during the time the user is active on the website. After the user logs out, or some time after the user shuts down the browser, these cookies are deleted from the computer's cache. These cookies are used to keep track of various settings in our programs, such as that the user is logged in or which section or task the user is in. The user can make a setting in their browser that prevents cookies from being saved on their computer. However, it is then not possible to use Livanda's program.

Data Collection and Data Processing in Livanda's Mobile Applications

Below is a description of how data is collected and processed for each specific mobile application.

Sleep optimizer
The Sleep optimizer is an application for recording time of sleep, getting statistics on sleep and recommendations for a better sleep. Data in the form of time of sleep are collected for the basic functions of the application.

Data is saved locally on the user's device (Android/iPhone). If the user uses Livanda's web application "Sleep problems", it is possible to share data between the user's account on Livanda and the mobile application. Data shared is time of sleep. The data is synchronized via a Web API (HTTP based Application Program Interface) and the information is sent in encrypted form over SSL (Secure Socket Layer).

The user can delete all their data in the mobile application by selecting "Clear all data". In other respects, Livanda's policy for deleting data in our web applications applies (see "Your rights").

Your Rights

As a customer of Livanda, you have a number of rights regarding how we collect and handle your personal information. You have the right to:

  • get access to your personal information. This means that you have the right to request an extract of the processing we carry out regarding your personal data. You also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data processed. You also have the right to once a year, through a written signed application, receive a free extract from the register of what personal data is registered about you and the purposes of our handling.
  • get your personal data corrected if it is incorrect. We will then, at your request, correct these as soon as possible.
  • Have your information deleted. This means that you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. However, there may be legal requirements that we may not immediately delete all your personal data, for example, accounting and tax legislation. We are then prevented from doing so due to current legislation.

If you feel that our handling of your personal data is incorrect or causes inconvenience for you, we of course appreciate that you primarily let us know in what way we can correct this. You also have the opportunity to submit complaints regarding this to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY).

Information Shared With Third Party

In order to fulfill our obligations to you, certain information may be processed by third party.

Collaborative Web Sites

When you make a purchase of one of Livanda's self-help programs that is connected to a collaborative partner, personal information, of none sensitive nature, can be passed on to the partner with whom you make the purchase (for accounting reasons). Particularly sensitive personal data is never shared with third party.

Marketing

By specific agreement with you, the contact information selected by you may be provided to third party for the marketing of any of our programs.

Payment Services

When you make a purchase on livanda.se and pay by card, our payment service provider will store personal information about you. Livanda does not store card information.

Purposes of Our Handling of Personal Data

Purpose Legal basis Personal data Storage time
To handle orders. Completion of purchase agreement (terms of sale). Name
address
telephone number
e-mail.
During the program period and another 12 months.
To comply with laws and regulations, such as the Accounting Act. Legal obligation. Name
address
telephone number
e-mail.
As long as we are obliged to store the data according to law.
To market Livanda's products and services by sending health tips and news via e-mail. Consent Name
address
telephone number
e-mail.
Until you unsubscribe from mail lists.
To administer the participant's account and offer personal feedback. Completion of agreements of program content. Name
address
telephone number
e-mail
Username and password (encrypted)
Social security number (encrypted)
During the program period and another 12 months.
To administer the participant's self-help program and offer personal feedback. Completion of agreements of program content. Health data from forms
Information the participant enters in the program's exercises
During the program period and another 12 months.

Consent

All our use of your information is based on consent. We only send out health tips or newsletters by e-mail if you have agreed to this, and you can unsubscribe from this in several ways: Inside any of our programs that you participate in, by unsubscribing via a link in the e-mail or by sending an e-mail to Livanda.

Protection of Your Data

You should always be able to feel safe when you submit your personal information to us. We have therefore taken the necessary security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access. All information about you is stored in databases located in Sweden, owned by Livanda, and are protected by authorization controls and firewalls. Websites are protected behind SSL encryption, logins to personal programs or the platform for healthcare personnel are conducted via double authentication (BankID or other secure login).

Contact Regarding Data Protection

Livanda - Internetkliniken AB
Lilla Laggaruddsvägen 19
771 92 Ludvika
Sweden
Telephone: +46733-686888

E-mail

Revisions

The latest version of our Data Protection Policy is always published on www.livanda.se under the menu tab "About Livanda" and the link "Data Protection Policy".